Singtel's Data Protection Policy

General

What is ‘personal data’?
Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.For more information, please visit <a href="http://www.pdpc.gov.sg" target="_blank">Personal Data Protection Commission.</a>
Is there any type of data that is not covered under the PDPA?
All non-personal data (such as statistics, numbers and other information that cannot be linked back to an individual) and business contacts are not covered under PDPA.For more information, please visit <a href="http://www.pdpc.gov.sg" target="_blank">Personal Data Protection Commission.</a>
Are the rights of a child covered under the PDPA?
For any child below 13 years of age, the rights to consent, access and correction can only be granted by their guardians.
Who are Singtel’s preferred partners?
They are companies which share a close business relationship with Singtel in areas such as co-branding, marketing collaborations and other strategic partnerships. These companies belong to a diverse range of industries, e.g. banking and entertainment. Our preferred partners include United Overseas Bank and Universal Studios Singapore.
Who are Singtel’s third party merchants/advertisers?
They are companies which engage Singtel and our communications channels to offer exclusive or other exciting deals and promotions to Singtel’s customers. These companies are from a diverse range of industries, including banking, retail and travel. Some examples of our third party merchants are Performance Motors, Dior and Orchard Central.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

How will Singtel handle existing personal data collected before the effective date of the data protection provisions on July 2, 2014?
Our <a href="https://www.singtel.com/terms-general">General Terms & Conditions</a> have been updated to inform customers of the purposes for which their personal data may be collected, used or disclosed.We have implemented stringent data handling guidelines to ensure our employees handle customers' personal data with care and security.There will be no change in these business processes, but customers will have greater control from 2 July 2014 in managing how their personal data is used.
How does Singtel obtain my consent for collecting, using or disclosing my personal data?
You may have given your consent when you signed up for our services:<ul><li>via Service Agreement form</li><li>when you purchase a prepaid SIM card</li><li>when you use our mobile application(s) and services</li><li>when you join lucky draws, register and participate in our event and launches</li></ul>
Does Singtel need to obtain consent from existing customers to use and/or disclose their personal data that they have given to Singtel before the PDPA - Data Protection provisions comes into force (July 2, 2014)?
Under the PDPA regulations, Singtel relies on your agreement to consent to the <a href="https://www.singtel.com/terms-general" target="_blank">General Terms & Conditions</a> when you signed up for our services.
How do I withdraw consent from Singtel to collect, use and/or disclose my personal data?
You may request to withdraw your consent at My Account (Click on “My Account: Manage Bills & Services” → “Personal Data Protection Act”). Your request for withdrawal of consent for all modes will take effect within 30 days (except for marketing advertisements sent via bills which will take 2 billing cycles).Please note that the use of your personal data may be essential in order for us to provide the product/service which you have subscribed.
Am I able to reinstate my consent after I have withdrawn it?
Yes, you may do so at <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account.</a>
I am a Singtel customer but my father has a Singtel postpaid mobile line registered under my name. Can he manage his own preferences for the mobile line that he is using?
Any changes can only be made by the registered subscriber at <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>.
I am holding on to a Singtel prepaid mobile line. How do I manage my preferences?
For the prepaid line(s) under your name, you may call the <a href="https://info.singtel.com/faq-contact-us" target="_blank">prepaid hotline</a> to manage your preferences.
I am a Singtel-UOB co-brand credit cardholder. Will Singtel and UOB be sharing my personal data with each other?
Singtel and UOB will only exchange personal data for purposes which are essential to the provision of the service you signed up for (e.g. getting rebates for spending on the credit card).

Access & Correction

Can I access the personal data that Singtel has of me?
Under the PDPA, you have the right to request access to your personal data that we have. Please login to myBill for bill-related information and detailed billing information for postpaid mobile lines.For your subscription details, please login to <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>.
If I cannot find my personal data in the two portals, how can I request for access to this data?
If the data you require is not available in the two portals, please submit your <a href="/content/dam/singtel/Personal-PDF/Singtel%20-%20Access%20Request%20from%20Public.pdf" target="_blank">request form</a> to <a href="mailto:accessmydata@singtel.com">accessmydata@singtel.com</a>. Please note that some data may not be accessible.For prepaid subscribers, please contact our <a href="https://info.singtel.com/faq-contact-us" target="_blank">prepaid hotline</a>.
I have submitted a request to Singtel to know what personal data it has about me. How long will it take for this request to be processed?
Upon receipt of a duly completed <a href="https://www.singtel.com/content/dam/singtel/Personal-PDF/Singtel%20-%20Access%20Request%20from%20Public.pdf" target="_blank">request form</a>, it will take up to 30 days to process your request. A customer service officer will be in contact with you regarding the feasibility of your request and any related charges.
Do I need to pay for accessing my personal data with Singtel?
Depending on the type of personal data that you have requested for, a fee may be charged to cover our costs for providing such data. No fee will be charged when you access your personal information over the Internet or when making basic inquiries.
Can I submit a request for access to personal data on behalf of someone else?
You may request for access to personal data on behalf of someone else only if you obtain and are able to produce documents of proof of his/her authorisation. These documents include:<ul><li>Copy of NRIC of the person authorising the access</li><li>Copy of NRIC of the person being authorised to access the data</li><li>Letter of authorisation signed by the person authorising the access</li><li>Any other supporting documents where applicable</li></ul>
My personal data is incorrect. How can it be corrected?
We aim to keep the personal data we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you wish to update your billing address, please login to <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>. To update other records, please visit our <a href="http://info.singtel.com/Store-Locator" target="_blank">Singtel Shops</a> or call our <a href="https://info.singtel.com/faq-contact-us" target="_blank">hotlines</a>.

Do Not Call Registry

What are Do Not Call (DNC) provisions?
The DNC provisions generally prohibits organisations from sending unsolicited marketing messages (in the form of voice calls, text or fax messages) to Singapore telephone numbers, registered with the National DNC Registry.<br>Messages carrying commercial intent to provide products/services are regulated by the DNC provisions.<br>For more information, please visit <a href="https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Individuals/Do-Not-Call-Registry-and-You" target="_blank">Do Not Call Registry & You</a>.
What types of marketing messages are included in the DNC provisions?
Messages sent using voice call, text message or fax – with the intention of promoting, offering to supply or provide the following: goods, services, interests in land, business or investment opportunities, etc. are considered marketing messages that are included in the DNC provisions.
Do the DNC provisions restrict Singtel from sending marketing messages via email or direct mail?
No. Marketing messages sent via email or direct mails are not included in the Do Not Call provisions.
What types of marketing messages will Singtel send me if I consent to receiving such messages?
You can expect to receive relevant and differentiated offers which include:<ul><li>Information about your re-contract status and offers</li><li>Exclusive promotions</li><li>Special rewards for limited time periods</li><li>Invitation to exclusive music & sporting events, phone launches, etc.</li><li>Offers from Singtel’s preferred partners and third party merchants, on a diverse range of products & services such as travel, dining, shopping & fashion.</li></ul>
Can Singtel send me marketing messages on behalf of other organizations?
Singtel collaborates with some organisations to send marketing messages on their behalf. Thus, you may receive promotional offers for non-Singtel products (such as travel, education, property, cars, sports, shopping, fashion, etc.). However, please be assured that Singtel does not sell or disclose your personal data to other organisations.
Why am I receiving marketing messages from Singtel even though I have registered in the national DNC Registry?
You may either have given us your consent to contact you for marketing purposes via phone call or text messages, or your registration in the National DNCR is still being processed. Please visit <a href="http://www.pdpc.gov.sg" target="_blank">Personal Data Protection Commission</a> for more information on the effective date of your registration (Note: You may still continue to receive marketing messages up to 60 days from the time of your registration).
How do I manage my preferences in receiving marketing messages from Singtel?
Log in to <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a> with your OnePass and your request will be updated within 30 days. Customers may opt-out/in from different modes (e.g. SMS, voice calls, emails, etc.) and purposes (e.g. surveys, sending marketing messages, etc.). For a full list of the modes and purposes, please log in to <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>.
Is there a fee involved?
No, there is no fee charged to change your contact preferences with Singtel.
How do I know if my number is successfully taken off from Singtel’s contact list?
You can check the status of your request by logging on to <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>.
How long will my request be valid after I have consented to receive marketing messages from Singtel or opted out?
Your request will be valid until you decide to change your preferences at <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>. We will also reset the status when a Singtel telephone number is terminated or ported out to another service provider.
Will my existing services be affected if I want to stop receiving marketing messages from Singtel?
No. Your existing services will not be affected in any way if you would like to stop receiving marketing messages from us. However, you may miss out on offers related to your services, such as re-contract, rewards programme, exclusive offers, invitation to events and phone launches.
Do I need to submit a new request if I change my telephone number?
Yes. You will need to update your preferred contact modes at <a href="http://www.singtel.com/myaccount" target="_blank">My Account</a>.
Are B2B marketing calls or messages covered under the DNC registry?
B2B marketing calls, SMS/MMS and fax messages are not within the scope of the DNC Registry. The PDPC recognises that B2B marketing calls or messages may be essential to the day-to-day operations between businesses and note that consumers will not be affected by the exclusion of B2B marketing calls or messages from the DNC provisions.Therefore, you will continue to receive B2B related marketing messages.
Can business customers subscribe to DNC?
Organisations may register their Singapore telephone numbers with the DNC Registry. Telemarketers would have to exclude contacting and/or messaging these registered numbers.Only the account-holder or subscriber of the telephone line should register the telephone number with the DNC Registry. Where the account-holder or subscriber of the telephone line is the organisation and not the employee, employees should seek permission of the organisation if they wish to register their business numbers.
DATA PROTECTION CAREERS TERMS OF USE COPYRIGHT NOTICES CONTACT US SINGTEL GLOBAL OFFICES STORE LOCATOR

© Singtel (CRN: 199201624D) All Rights Reserved.